Concealed Carry and Firearm Restrictions on Church Campuses in California
[…] This definition ostensibly includes churches. 

Concealed-Carry Laws in California, Generally

While it is illegal in California to carry a loaded or unloaded gun openly, Californians with CCWs may legally carry concealed, loaded firearms in public spaces, including churches. The permit is limited to firearms a person can conceal, such as revolvers or pistols. 

Recent California legislation sought to limit the right of CCW holders to carry concealed firearms on church properties (SB 2). That statute, found at California Penal Code section 26230(a)(22), currently reads in pertinent part:

(a) A person granted a license to carry a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person pursuant to Section 26150, 26155, or 26170 shall not carry a firearm on or into any of the following: